Men

EXTRACT DESCRIPTION INCI WATER/OIL BASED
Borage Oil Borage Oil is also known as Starflower Oil. Borage is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids. It is the Richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) – up to 25%. It is also a fantastic source for Linolenic Acid, Vitamins, and Minerals. Suitable for damaged, dry, sunburned and aged skin. Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil O
Blueberry Seed Oil The oil is extracted by cold pressing the blueberry seeds. It is a great source of carotenoids, tocopherols and antioxidant. It has high content of Omega 3 fatty acids such as alpha linolenic acid. It helps to moisturize and nourish the skin. The oil has high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids such as omega 6 and omega 3 that is ideal for dry skin and mens grroming products. Vaccinium Corymbosum (Blueberry) Seed Oil O
Buriti Oil Buriti Oil is extremely rich in vitamin E (tocopherols) and has one the richest natural source of pro-vitamin A available (carotenoids). The oil restores moisture which is lacking in sun-exposed skin and because of its colour, it possesses a naturally occurring SPF factor. The rich unsaturated fatty acids in Buriti Oil help to rebuild, moisturize and re-hydrate skin cells. Its soothing qualities and ability to prevent the formation of scar tissue, Buriti is an ideal mens grroming active. Mauritia Flexuosa (Buriti) Fruit Oil) O
Baobab Oil Baobab Oil is Known for its excellent emollient, soothing, softening and moisturising properties. The Baobab tree is often referred to as the ‘Tree of Life’ and its unique profile filled with Antioxidants, Vitamin A, D, E & F as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 Fatty Acids and the fact that it is highly penetrating, makes it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin. Adansonia Digitata O
Blackcurrant Seed Oil Blackcurrant Seed Oil is a powerful anti-oxidant that soothes dry, irritated skin, soothing and softening as it moisturises. Blackcurrant Seed Oil can be added to skin preparations and cosmetics such as face creams, moisturisers and body lotions to help ease problem skin. Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil O
Cranberry Seed Oil Cranberry seed oil is the oil which has been cold pressed and extracted from the seed of cranberry fruit. It is rich in essential fatty acids. It has high content of Vitamin E, Vitamin A and antioxidants. Being light in texture, it absorbs into skin quickly when topically applied. As it has different polyphenols, it enhances the cell health. It provides a lipid barrier protection to skin and also assist in retention of moisture. Vaccinium macrocarpan (Cranberry) Seed Oil O
Camelina Oil Camelina oil has been found to contain high amounts of omega – 3 fatty acids, like flaxseed oil, which make it suitable for use as a general purpose oil. It contains approximately 15-20% linoleic acid (omega 6) and 35-42% alpha linolenic acid (omega 3). It is also rich in monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants. Camelina does not promote the formation of harmful free radicals. Camelina has excellent emollient, inflammatory, hydrating and moisturising properties. Camelina Sativa (Camelina) Seed Oil O
Crambe Seed Oil (Abyssinian Oil) Abyssinian oil is a vegetable oil expelled from the Crambe seed which is an oilseed crop. This oil is remarkably good for skin and hair conditioning. Very good moisturiser for dry skin. Brassica Abyssinica (Abyssinian) Oil O
Marula Oil Marula oil is one of Africa’s greatest skin care oils and is an extremely stable cosmetic oil. It is rich in anti-oxidants, omega 6 and 9 and has a high linoleic content. Its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin making it a good oil for dry skin sufferers. It absorbs quickly, hydrating the skin, healing skin tissue, reducing redness, reducing trans-epidermal water loss and increasing smoothness of the skin. Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil O
Kiwi Seed Oil Kiwi Seed Oil is rich in Poly-unsaturated fat which helps moisturise the skin and hair. The High content of omega 6 and omega 3 essential fatty acids help reduce the size of pores. Very good mosituriser for dry skin. Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Seed Oil O
Oat Meal Extract A naturally occurring organic powder with cleansing, barrier, moisturising and anti-puritic properties. Contains a variety of active ingredients including beta-glucans (responsible for water-holding functions), phenols, starch, savenacins, saponins, flavanoids, and also vitamin E. Fine light tan powder. Soluble in water. This micro-fine, ground oatmeal is not rough or abrasive. Soothes stressed, blemished and irritated skin. Avena sativa Meal Extract W
Oat Oil Oat Oil has a rich fatty acid profile making it a very moisturising oil full of plenty of Omegas and unsaturated fatty acids, oleic and linoeic. It’s high glycolipids, and vitamin E content make it an excellent choice for skin rejuvenation products. A fantastic addition to any all natural beauty products that aim to help you maintain beautiful well maintained skin. Calms and soothes irritated, itching skin, restores skin barrier, helps soothe eczema and psoriasis. Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil O
Prickly Pear Oil Prickly Pear Seed oil is extremely rich in Vitamins E and K, essential fatty acids and antioxidants. It provides rich nutrition to the skin repairing and replenishing, moisturising, restoring elasticity and helping reduce signs of ageing. Opuntia ficus-indica Seed Oil O
Passionfruit Oil Passionfruit is rich in linoleic acid, which helps in supporting the recovery of the lipid layer of the skin helping moisturisation. Passion fruit seed oil is known for its softening properties, provides moisture and suppleness and gives the skin a silky appearance. Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil O
Soya Bean Oil Soya Bean Oil is exceptionally high in lecithin, sterolins, amino acids and vitamin E making is ideal for skin care applications, highly conditioning and nourishing. Glycine soja oil O
Sesame Seed Oil Sesame Oil is rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. Its high omega fatty acid content means it is softening, nourishing and an excellent emollient. Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil O
Wheatgerm Oil Wheatgerm Oil is very high in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, which is a natural antioxidant. It is also rich in omega 3, vitamin B, folic acid, phosphorus and a high nutritional value, all of which deliver antioxidant and anti-ageing properties. Nourishing qualities, this oil is perfect for adding in massage blends or for preparing carrier blends as used alone it can be too sticky. Wheatgerm massage blends assist in promoting circulation and formation of new cells which improves the appearance of skin and helps repair sun damage to the skin. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil O
Grapeseed Grapeseed Oil is rich in linoleic acid (Omega 6) which helps reduce the size of the skin’s pores. This oil is mild so most people can use it without any adverse reactions. It can be used in treatment to relieve poor circulation and ailments associated with this. Grapeseed is suitable for all skin types but is particularly suitable for skin that is oily, large pored, acne-prone, thin damaged or sensitive. Vitis Vinifera O
EXTRACT DESCRIPTION INCI WATER/OIL BASED
Aloe Vera Organic Extract Anti-oxidant and vitamin rich Organic Aloe Vera helps soothe and relieve skin irritations and helps hydrate and condition the skin. Perfect addition for dry and sensitive skin especially pre or post shaving products. Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder W
Acai Liquid Fruit Extract Fruit liquid Acai is a superfruit that is packed full of antioxidants that helps soothe and calm the skin. This product appears as a dark brown red liquid. Glycerin, Water, Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid W
Black Cumin Oil Black Cumin Seed Oil (also often called Black Coriander Oil or simply Black Oil) is derived from the small, black, crescent-shaped seeds that are historically known for their therapeutic properties. Its active compounds, crystalline nigellone and thymoquinone, are the most studied, but it also contains: myristic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, palmitoleic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, arachidonic acid, proteins and vitamins B1, B2, B3, calcium, folate, iron, copper, zinc and phosphorous. It is an anti-oxidant and soothes dry, irritated skin, soothing and softening as it moisturises making it ideal for mens grroming products. Nigella sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil O
Baobab Oil Baobab Oil is Known for its excellent emollient, soothing, softening and moisturising properties. The Baobab tree is often referred to as the ‘Tree of Life’ and its unique profile filled with Antioxidants, Vitamin A, D, E & F as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 Fatty Acids and the fact that it is highly penetrating, makes it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin. Adansonia Digitata O
Blackcurrant Seed Oil Blackcurrant Seed Oil is a powerful anti-oxidant that soothes dry, irritated skin, soothing and softening as it moisturises. Blackcurrant Seed Oil can be added to skin preparations and cosmetics such as face creams, moisturisers and body lotions to help ease problem skin. Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil O
Cucumber Virgin Oil A high content of natural tocopherols and phytosterols help the skin strengthen its lipid barrier, restoring proper moisture balance, smoothing the skin’s surface and improving skin elasticity. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells. Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Oil O
Jojoba Oil Jojoba Oil aids premature ageing, including the wrinkles, age spots, and blemishes that accompany them, the antioxidant compounds in jojoba oil can increase skin elasticity, minimize the appearance of wrinkles, and provide a youthful glow to your skin. Jojoba oil are almost instantly absorbed into the skin, where they form a protective shield around the skin cells, preventing them from losing any additional moisture making it ideal for soothing and caring for skin. Simmondsia Chinensis O
Passionfruit Oil Passionfruit is rich in linoleic acid, which helps in supporting the recovery of the lipid layer of the skin helping moisturisation. Passion fruit seed oil is known for its softening properties, provides moisture and suppleness and gives the skin a silky appearance. Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil O
Watermelon Oil Watermelon Seed Oil contain a rich source of Beta-carotene, a powerful antioxidant and one of the most beneficial vitamins for the healing and repair of the skin. This high antioxidant content may assist in reducing and combating the signs of premature ageing caused by environmental and lifestyle habits. Being naturally rich in other vitamins, minerals and fatty acids, this oil is a popular ingredient in many skincare products. Its restorative, nourishing and oil balancing properties, help dissolve excess sebum build up, helping you maintain a clear and healthy complexion. Citrullus Vulgaris O
Witch Hazel Witch Hazel is an alcoholic extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree. One of natures best astringents, there is probably no better tonic or toner for skin care preparations.
It is frequently used in products like after shave lotions, where it shows mildly styptic properties as well as helping to reduce razor burn and swelling through its cool soothing sensation.
In skin care Witch Hazel can be used as toner or in place of a cleanser. It is particularly beneficial for oil and problem skin through its more gentle properties.
Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water (and) Alcohol O
EXTRACT DESCRIPTION INCI WATER/OIL BASED
Borage Oil Borage Oil is also known as Starflower Oil. Borage is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids. It is the Richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) – up to 25%. It is also a fantastic source for Linolenic Acid, Vitamins, and Minerals. Suitable for damaged, dry, sunburned and aged skin. Borage Oil is often used to help treat problem skin and help with scaring and skin damage. Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil O
Blueberry Seed Oil The oil is extracted by cold pressing the blueberry seeds. It is a great source of carotenoids, tocopherols and antioxidant. It has high content of Omega 3 fatty acids such as alpha linolenic acid. It helps to moisturize and nourish the skin. The oil has high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids such as omega 6 and omega 3 that is idea for problem and damaged skin. Vaccinium Corymbosum (Blueberry) Seed Oil O
Black Cumin Oil Black Cumin Seed Oil (also often called Black Coriander Oil or simply Black Oil) is derived from the small, black, crescent-shaped seeds that are historically known for their therapeutic properties. Its active compounds, crystalline nigellone and thymoquinone, are the most studied, but it also contains: myristic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, palmitoleic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, arachidonic acid, proteins and vitamins B1, B2, B3, calcium, folate, iron, copper, zinc and phosphorous. It is an anti-oxidant and soothes dry, irritated skin, soothing and softening as it moisturises making it ideal for mens grroming products. Nigella sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil O
Broccoli Seed Virgin Oil Broccoli Seed Oil contains a fatty acid profile that gives it excellent absorption properties while offering significant film forming properties on the skin, as well as on the hair, resulting in a natural glow on the skin and lustre on the hair. The excellent anti-oxidant profile makes it an easy substitute for the activity of silicones where the film forming activity results in a natural shine, and cuticle smoothing of the hair, while preventing oxidation.
Studies show it helps diminish the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and age spots from both environmental and natural ageing, as well as the appearance of pore size and blemishes resulting from problematic skin. Broccoli Seed Oil protects and hydrates by forming a grease-less layer that keeps moisture in. It’s responsible for calming and soothing the skin, providing anti-inflammatory effects skin conditions.
BRASSICA OLERACEA ITALICA O
Blackcurrant Seed Oil Blackcurrant Seed Oil is a powerful anti-oxidant that soothes dry, irritated skin, soothing and softening as it moisturises. Blackcurrant Seed Oil can be added to skin preparations and cosmetics such as face creams, moisturisers and body lotions to help ease problem skin . Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil O
Green Coffee Oil Green Coffee oil is extracted by cold pressing green coffee beans. Its high concentration of essential fatty acids, sterols, and vitamin E make it a potent antioxidant that can offer protection against skin damage such as sunburn cell formation and DNA degradation. It can also assist in the prevention of the development of photo Ageing and inflammatory skin disorders.
Green Coffee Oil is rich in phytosterols that promote excellent moisture retention, quick penetration and good adherence within cosmetic applications. It is also exceptionally high in its composition of essential fatty acids.
Coffee Arabica Seed Oil O
Gotu Kola Fluid Extract Gotu Kola Stem Cells are proven to firm and help skin fight environmental damage and free radicals. It is also shown to support collagen and elastin fibers making it an excellent addition to problem skin care products. Hydrocotyl Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) Extract O
Honey Quat Honeyquat is a natural active ingredient made from pure honey. It has great moisture binding capabilities making it an excellent addition to leave-on skin products. Its anti-bacterial and skin-softening properties make it a perfect ingredient to soothe and calm the skin. Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey O
Marula Oil Marula oil is one of Africa’s greatest skin care oils and is an extremely stable cosmetic oil. It is rich in anti-oxidants, omega 6 and 9 and has a high linoleic content. Its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin making it a good oil for dry skin sufferers. It absorbs quickly, hydrating the skin, healing skin tissue, reducing redness, reducing trans-epidermal water loss and increasing smoothness of the skin. Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil O
Neem Oil Neem Oil is slow absorbing and viscous. Its antiseptic qualities make this a useful ingredient to help treat psoriasis or eczema. It’s anti-fungal properties make it popular in nail and foot treatments. Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil O
Liquorice Root Powder Extract Liquorice root has a good reputation as being helpful for skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Liquorice is also commonly used for brightening skin and reducing age spots Glycyrrhiza glabra (Licorice) Root extract W
Oat Meal Extract A naturally occurring organic powder with cleansing, barrier, moisturising and anti-puritic properties. Contains a variety of active ingredients including beta-glucans (responsible for water-holding functions), phenols, starch, savenacins, saponins, flavanoids, and also vitamin E. Fine light tan powder. Soluble in water. This micro-fine, ground oatmeal is not rough or abrasive. Soothes stressed, blemished and irritated skin. Also helps to relieve dry and itchy skin. Avena sativa Meal Extract W
Oat Oil Oat Oil has a rich fatty acid profile making it a very moisturising oil full of plenty of Omegas and unsaturated fatty acids, oleic and linoeic. It’s high glycolipids, and vitamin E content make it an excellent choice for skin rejuvenation products. A fantastic addition to any all natural beauty products that aim to help you maintain beautiful well maintained skin. Calms and soothes irritated, itching skin, restores skin barrier, helps soothe eczema and psoriasis. Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil O
Poppy Seed Oil This is a long recognised, natural anti-itch ingredient, and soothing skin softener. This Oil can provide relief to anyone suffering from eczema or any other uncomfortable, dry skin condition. Papaver Orientale Seed Oil O
Prickly Pear Oil Prickly Pear Seed oil is extremely rich in Vitamins E and K, essential fatty acids and antioxidants. It provides rich nutrition to the skin repairing and replenishing, moisturising, restoring elasticity and helping reduce signs of ageing. Opuntia ficus-indica Seed Oil O
Goji Berry In addition to amino acids, goji berries also contain polysaccharides. Polysaccharides have been known to have antioxidant properties, and their presence in goji berries help to increase skin hydration, as well as to tighten and firm the surface of the skin, thereby promoting the appearance of a radiant, youthful glow Lycium Barbarum O
Witch Hazel Witch Hazel is an alcoholic extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree. One of natures best astringents, there is probably no better tonic or toner for skin care preparations.
It is frequently used in products like after shave lotions, where it shows mildly styptic properties as well as helping to reduce razor burn and swelling through its cool soothing sensation.
In skin care Witch Hazel can be used as toner or in place of a cleanser. It is particularly beneficial for oil and problem skin through its more gentle properties.
Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water (and) Alcohol O
Sea Buckthorne Oil Sea Buckthorn Oil is high in carotene, omega 7 and vitamin A making it a fantastic oil for the skin. It is considered effective at easing eczema, psoriasis and acne and is also widely praised for its anti-wrinkle abilities. Hippophae Rhamnoides O
Almond oil Sweet Almond is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing – particularly when used regularly. Contains Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets. Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis O
EXTRACT DESCRIPTION INCI WATER/OIL BASED
Argan Oil Argan Oil has high concentrations of essential fatty acids, oleic and lineoic. It provides intense conditioning benefits to dry and dehydrated skin and hair. Aargan oil an excellent treatment for beard itch and beard dandruff. Keeping the skin beneath your beard moist and healthy prevents it from drying out and flaking. Argania Spinosa O
Blueberry Seed Oil The oil is extracted by cold pressing the blueberry seeds. It is a great source of carotenoids, tocopherols and antioxidant. It has high content of Omega 3 fatty acids such as alpha linolenic acid. It helps to moisturize and nourish the skin. The oil has high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids such as omega 6 and omega 3 that is ideal for problem and damaged hair and mens grooming products. Vaccinium Corymbosum (Blueberry) Seed Oil O
Broccoli Seed Virgin Oil Broccoli Seed Oil contains a fatty acid profile that gives it excellent absorption properties while offering significant film forming properties on the skin, as well as on the hair, resulting in a natural glow on the skin and lustre on the hair. The excellent anti-oxidant profile makes it an easy substitute for the activity of silicones where the film forming activity results in a natural shine, and cuticle smoothing of the hair, while preventing oxidation.
Studies show it helps diminish the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and age spots from both environmental and natural ageing, as well as the appearance of pore size and blemishes resulting from problematic skin. Broccoli Seed Oil protects and hydrates by forming a grease-less layer that keeps moisture in. It’s responsible for calming and soothing the skin, providing anti-inflammatory effects on skin conditions making it perfect for male grroming products.
BRASSICA OLERACEA ITALICA O
Baobab Oil Baobab Oil is Known for its excellent emollient, soothing, softening and moisturising properties. The Baobab tree is often referred to as the ‘Tree of Life’ and its unique profile filled with Antioxidants, Vitamin A, D, E & F as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 Fatty Acids and the fact that it is highly penetrating, makes it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin.
Baobab is becoming increasingly popular in hair care products, especially in combination with shampoo ingredients where the Baobab penetrates the hair follicle to enrich it with moisture and improving elasticity while nourishing the scalp.
Adansonia Digitata O
Jojoba Oil In hair care products jojoba adds shine and volume while also treating damaged, brittle hair. The moisturising, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of jojoba oil mean that it can prevent the dry, flaking and irritated skin that leads to dandruff. Jojoba Oil is ideal for dry hair, highly nourishing for beard care. Simmondsia Chinensis O
Marula Oil Marula oil is one of Africa’s greatest skin care oils and is an extremely stable cosmetic oil. It is rich in anti-oxidants, omega 6 and 9 and has a high linoleic content. Its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin and hair. Marula is fantastic for your hair and perfect to use in scalp nourishing, hair shine products. Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil O
Pomegranate Seed Oil Pomegranate extract is particularly beneficial to mature skin. Pomegranate seed oil is high in antioxidants and is perfect for formulations aimed at balancing skin PH, revitalising ageing skin and restoring skin elasticity. It is also a key ingredient in our shampoos and conditioners, helping to bring new life to damaged hair. Idea for mens grooming products. Punica Granatum Seed Oil O
Pomegranate Seed Oil (Organic) Pomegranate extract is particularly beneficial to mature skin. Pomegranate seed oil is high in antioxidants and is perfect for formulations aimed at balancing skin PH, revitalising ageing skin and restoring skin elasticity. It is also a key ingredient in our shampoos and conditioners, helping to bring new life to damaged hair. Idea for mens grooming products. Punica Granatum Linn (Pomegranate) Seed Oil O